Professionals
Forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

Ivy Exec is committed to respecting the privacy of our users and providing a safe and secure experience for all professionals and employers. Please read the following to learn about the ways in which we collect and use your information. Ivy Exec contains links to other Web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Web sites to which you choose to link from our Web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

General

The Ivy Exec website and all related mobile applications and other interactive properties and services (collectively, the “Web sites”) are owned, operated and distributed by Ivy Exec, Inc., a Delaware corporation (referred to in this Privacy Policy as ”Ivy Exec” or “we” and through similar words such as “us,” “our,” etc.). By accessing any part of the Web sites, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below (the "Privacy Policy") and the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”). If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the Web sites. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both users who are simply viewing content available via the Web sites and users who have subscribed for services and/or are contributors of content via the Web sites.

We may, at our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time. By accessing the Web sites at any time after such modifications, you are agreeing to such modifications. This Privacy Policy was last modified as April 4, 2013.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties - ever. Although we may disclose information about the use of our Web sites, that information does not contain Personal Information. Generally, we do not disclose Personal Information to third parties. However, we may share Personal Information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Web sites. If Ivy Exec becomes part of another organization, that organization will possess the Personal Information collected by IvyExec.com and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use other third parties to provide Web analytics on the Web sites. When you sign up for the Web sites, we will share aggregate click data as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Our Use of Information

The personal contact information (i.e. street address, phone number, email address) that you provide in this registration process is confidential. We will use your personal information for internal purposes only and will never sell your personal information with any third parties. Should you fill out a registration form, the amount of information you choose to keep confidential is entirely up to your discretion. You may enter as much or as little information as you choose. All information posted will only be viewable by registered user on the Web sites. All employers and professionals are screened before they are given access to the database.

In your use of the Web sites, we store such information as jobs you've applied to, jobs you've viewed, your resume, and similar information. We use this information for our internal purposes and do not share it with any third parties.

We use First Data to provide credit card processing services on our Web sites. For more information on First Data's privacy policy, click here.

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Web sites, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. If you choose to import your friend's information, we will not store your password after importing your friend's information. We will send your friend an email in your name inviting him or her to visit the Web sites, and may send up to three reminders to them. Your friend may contact us at professionals@ivyexec.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

We may use your email address, phone number or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages if you have not opted out from receiving these communications from us. We also may use your email address, phone number and other personally identifiable information for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major service changes or for customer service purposes). You cannot opt out of receiving communications for non-marketing or administrative purposes.

Internet Protocol Address

Like most websites, we collect Internet Protocol ("IP") address from all visitors to the Web sites. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web sites, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Web sites, and deliver customized, personalized content.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Tools

When you access the Web sites, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer. A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored with your browser, which we use to help provide better service to you. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. We may use cookies for many purposes, including (without limitation) to save information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the Web sites, and to deliver content (which may include third party advertisements) specific to your interests. In addition, we may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons) and similar tools, which are used to track usage patterns anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use these tools in HTML-based emails sent to users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

Other Web sites

Our Web sites contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which hawse have no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these sites require you to enter your personal information as you apply for a job directly with the hiring company. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours.

Third Party Advertisers

We may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Web sites. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Web sites. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to them, and we cannot control their activities.

Security

We have implemented and follows industry standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of Personal Information. We also protect account information by placing it in a secure database that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Ivy Exec. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any such Personal Information. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose your Personal Information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us. As such, we cannot ensure that your Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

Children’s Privacy

You must be at least 18 years old to register to use the Web sites.

Special Note to International Users

The Web sites are hosted in the United States and are primarily intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are accessing the Web sites from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Web sites, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Web sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with "California Privacy Rights" in the heading to privacy@ivyexec.com or write us at:

Ivy Exec Privacy Rights
6 East 39th Street, 11th Floor
New York, New York 10016